Guided Bus & Tram Tours | Yosemite National Park CA | TravelYosemite.com (2023)

See it All, Guided by Experts

Please review currentrevised services. ​

Yosemite Guided Bus Tours are the best way to experience all the wonders that the park has to offer. Our expert tour guides will share their knowledge about this remarkable place, with tours that focus on natural history, indigenous peoples, the first non-indigenous settlers and wildlife.

PICK UP INSTRUCTIONS: Tickets will need to be retrieved at the Yosemite Valley Lodge Front Desk at least 15 minutes prior to your tour departure time. Traffic and parking can be challenging in Yosemite Valley during the summer season, so we recommend allowing extra travel time as the tours leave promptly at the scheduled time. All bus and tram tours depart from Yosemite Valley Lodge, under the covered driveway across the street from shuttle stop #8. It is recommended that you and your entire party are ready to board the tour no later than 15 minutes prior to your scheduled departure time.

For bus & tram options, tour availability and reservation information, please view below.

(Video) Yosemite Tram Tour and Shuttle Bus - National Park X

Yosemite Grand Tour

Closed for the 2022 season.

The full-day Yosemite Grand Tour combines Yosemite Valley, Glacier Point and the Mariposa Grove of Giant Sequoias for a memorable day in Yosemite National Park. Bring your camera for numerous photo opportunities!

Tour Information

DurationApproximately 8 hours
Departure Time &
Location

8:45 am - meet in front of the lobby of Yosemite Valley Lodge

LunchLunch includes a sandwich, salad, water and lemonade. Vegan and vegetarian options are available. Inform the driver when you board of any food allergies or requirements.
Reservations

Click the "Check Rates" button in the upper-right hand corner of your browser to book tickets online or call 888.413.8869.

In the park, reservations may be placed at any Tour & Activity Desk.

Tour Pricing

Adults (13+)$110.00
Children (Ages 2-12)$71.00
Children (1 & Under)FREE

Glacier Point Tour

Closed for the 2022 season.

Virtually every visitor who comes to Yosemite National Park spends at least some time at Glacier Point, drawn to the breathtaking views. On this four-hour tour, you’ll go from Yosemite Valley to Glacier Point—a 3,200-foot elevation gain.Be sure to bring your camera to capture awe-inspiring photos of Yosemite’s famous waterfalls and the distant High Sierra mountains.

Tour Information:

Duration4 hours
Departure Times8:30 am and 1:30 pm
Last day of tours is on October 20
AvailabilityEvery day from late May to late October when Glacier Point Road is open - conditions permitting.
Departure LocationGlacier Point Tours meet at the lobby entrance of Yosemite Valley Lodge. If you are taking the park shuttle, get off at stop #8. If driving, please allow extra time for parking.
Ticket RetrievalTickets will need to be retrieved at the Yosemite Valley Lodge Front Desk at least 15 minutes prior to your tour departure time. Traffic and parking can be challenging in Yosemite Valley during the summer season, so we recommend allowing extra travel time as the tours leave promptly at the scheduled time.
HighlightsEl Capitan, Bridalveil Fall, Half Dome, Yosemite Falls in Yosemite Valley, Tunnel View, and Glacier Point.
Additional InformationVisitors can buy a one-way ticket and hike back to Yosemite Valley. You can pick up a trail map at the Curry Village Mountain Shop or the Glacier Point Store.
Reservations

We offer a few easy ways to book:

  • Click the "Check Rates" button in the upper-right hand corner of your browser orcall888.413.8869
  • In the park, reservations may be placed at anyTour & Activity Desk

Tour Pricing:

Round-Trip RateOne-Way Rate
Adults (13+)$57.00$28.50
Child ages 2 - 12$36.50$18.25
Child 1 & UnderFREEFREE
(Video) Valley Floor Tours at Yosemite National Park | TravelYosemite.com

Yosemite Valley Floor Tour

Available year-round, the Yosemite Valley Floor Tour is approximately 2 hours long and can be enjoyed during the warm months in an open-air tram, and during the colder months from the comfort of a heated motor coach with panoramic windows.Led by park rangers and Yosemite Hospitality naturalists, you’ll get to see all of the highlights at Yosemite, as you learn about the history, flora, and fauna throughout the Park.

Tour Information:

Duration2 hours
Departure Times

Fall/Winter/Spring: 10:00 am, 2:00 pm

AvailabilityYear-round, conditions permitting
Departure LocationTours depart daily from Yosemite Valley Lodge.
Ticket RetrievalTickets will need to be retrieved at the Yosemite Valley Lodge Front Desk at least 15 minutes prior to your tour departure time. Traffic and parking can be challenging in Yosemite Valley during the summer season, so we recommend allowing extra travel time as the tours leave promptly at the scheduled time.
HighlightsYosemite Falls, Half Dome, El Capitan, Tunnel View, Bridalveil Fall and more.
Additional InformationThe Valley Floor Tour is led by park rangers from approximately mid-April through mid-October when operating on open-air trams. During other times and wet or cold weather while it's tram season, tours are on buses and led by highly-knowledgeable drivers. Visitors who book a Valley Floor Tour Reservation will need to obtain a peak-use reservation in addition to their tour ticket to enter the park prior to 4 pm. Park entrance fees are still required. Visit https://www.nps.gov/yose/planyourvisit/faq.htm for more information.
Reservations

We offer a few easy ways to book:

  • Click the "Check Rates" button in the upper-right hand corner of your browser
  • or Call 888.413.8869

Tour Pricing:

DailyAdult (13+): $40.00
Child (2-12): $28.00

NOTE: Children 1 year and under of age ride the tour at no charge when seated on the tour bus/tram in an adult lap. Children 2-12 sitting in their own seat will require a ticket.

Group Pricing
For group rates, please call us at888.339.3481.
(Video) Yosemite Valley Tram Tour HD

Moonlight Valley Floor Tour

Closed for the season.

Tour Information:

Duration2 hours
Departure LocationTours depart daily from Yosemite Valley Lodge.
Ticket RetrievalTickets will need to be retrieved at the Yosemite Valley Lodge Front Desk at least 15 minutes prior to your tour departure time. Traffic and parking can be challenging in Yosemite Valley during the summer season, so we recommend allowing extra travel time as the tours leave promptly at the scheduled time.
HighlightsYosemite Falls, Half Dome, El Capitan, Tunnel View, Bridalveil Fall and more.
Additional InformationThe open-air tram Moonlight Valley Floor Tour is led by Yosemite Hospitality interpretive naturalists.
Reservations

Click the "Check Rates" button in the upper-right hand corner of your browser and select Yosemite Valley Floor Tour and enter in proper dates provided beloworcall888.413.8869

In the park, reservations may be placed at anyTour and Activity Desk

Tour Pricing:

Standard Pricing
Adult (13+)$40.00
Child (2-12)$28.00
NOTE: Children 1 and under are FREE

Dates & Times:

Check back for updated hours and dates.

(Video) LIVE in a CONVERTED SHUTTLE BUS for 1 Week | California YOSEMITE National Park

Yosemite Valley to Tuolumne Meadows Hikers Bus

Duration2 1/2 - 3 hours one way
Pick-Up Location

Yosemite Valley Lodge

(The bus also makes stops at Curry Village)

Operating Schedule

Hiker's Bus Service Schedule

Yosemite Valley to Tuolumne Meadows

LocationPickup Time
Curry Village08:00
Yosemite Village08:05
Yosemite Lodge08:20
Crane Flat09:05
White Wolf09:35
May Lake Junction09:55
Olmstead Point10:00
Tenaya Lake10:10
Tuolumne Meadows Store10:25
Tuolumne Meadows Lodge10:35

Tuolumne Meadows to Yosemite Valley

LocationPickup Time
Tuolumne Meadows Lodge2:05
Tuolumne Meadows Store2:15
Tenaya Lake2:30
Olmstead Point
May Lake Junction2:35
White Wolf3:00
Crane Flat3:25
Curry Village4:05
Yosemite Village4:10
Yosemite Lodge4:15

Ticket Retrieval

Tickets will need to be retrieved at the Yosemite Valley Lodge Front Desk at least 15 minutes prior to your tour departure time. Traffic and parking can be challenging in Yosemite Valley during the summer season, so we recommend allowing extra travel time as the tours leave promptly at the scheduled time.

HighlightsHop on the Hiker's Bus and leave the driving to us! The Hiker's Bus runs between Yosemite Valley and Tuolumne Meadows, with stops at all the major trailheads in between. Whether you’re going up for a day hike or embarking on a backpacking trip, the Hiker’s Bus can get you to or from your next big adventure.
Additional Information

The Hiker's Bus stops at many locations in Yosemite Valley and at all major trailheads along Tioga Pass, and can be flagged for pickup at any trailhead as long as the bus has enough room to pull over. Please indicate your desired pick-up location when making your reservation. If you do not see your desired drop-off location in the list of available tickets, please select the nearest available trailhead and inform the bus driver of your preferred drop-off location upon boarding.

Reservations

We offer a few easy ways to book:

  • Click the "Check Rates" button in the upper-right hand corner of your browser
  • or Call888.413.8869

Cancellation Policy

24 hour cancellation notice required to receive full refund. Cancelling within 24 hours of tour departure will forfeit full value.

(Video) Complete Travel Guide for Yosemite Valley | Yosemite National Park

Videos

1. Ride YARTS to Yosemite
(Visit Tuolumne County)
2. California Vlog #3: Yosemite National Park & Crazy Bus Drivers (that almost killed us)
(Stephanie Rukavina)
3. Yosemite Tram Tour August 20, 2017 PART 1
(Terry Magallanes)
4. Yosemite National Park Prepares For Busy Summer
(Carlos Correa)
5. Yosemite Guided Tours
(Rene Rojano)
6. Yosemite National Park - Free Shuttle Bus Service (Yosemite Valley, California)
(s34nVideos)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Errol Quitzon

Last Updated: 12/02/2022

Views: 6645

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (59 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Errol Quitzon

Birthday: 1993-04-02

Address: 70604 Haley Lane, Port Weldonside, TN 99233-0942

Phone: +9665282866296

Job: Product Retail Agent

Hobby: Computer programming, Horseback riding, Hooping, Dance, Ice skating, Backpacking, Rafting

Introduction: My name is Errol Quitzon, I am a fair, cute, fancy, clean, attractive, sparkling, kind person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.